Custom Web Application Development Cost in 2026: Real Prices by Type of App
October 14, 2026
"We have a 14-tab spreadsheet the whole team passes around by email. How much would a real web application cost to replace it?" That is the typical question from a small business owner. The honest answer depends on four concrete parameters, and there are clear price ranges that let any decision-maker size a budget without writing an 80-page specification first.
A note on context: the figures below come from the French market, in euros, excluding VAT. They are a useful benchmark for European pricing.
A business web application is not a brochure website, not an online shop, and not a SaaS you plan to sell. It is an internal or external tool built for a precise job: replacing a shared spreadsheet, giving clients access to their documents, tracking stock, managing schedules, automating invoicing, running production. The return on investment is calculated on your own situation: add up the hours your team spends today on the tasks the application will automate, and compare them with the development and maintenance budget.
The four categories of business web applications (and their price ranges)
Before any estimate, you need to know which category your need falls into. I distinguish four levels, with radically different price ranges. Mixing categories up when asking for a quote is the most frequent mistake, and the one that blows up the budget along the way.
1. The simple internal tool (5,000 - 15,000 €)
The application that replaces 1 to 3 shared spreadsheets. A few internal users, one precise functional area (quote tracking, team scheduling, after-sales tickets). No multi-tenancy, no external users, no complex third-party integration. Basic authentication, a dashboard, forms, CSV and PDF exports. For a company with 5 to 15 users, this level covers a good part of the immediate needs and takes 4 to 8 weeks to build.
2. The client or supplier portal (15,000 - 40,000 €)
The scope widens: your clients or suppliers get their own dedicated space. External account management, finer permissions, automated communication, document uploads, e-signatures. This level demands much more attention to security (one client must never see another's data), to UX (external users have had no training) and to support. It is the typical level of an accounting firm that wants a portal for its client companies, or a wholesaler that wants an ordering interface for its resellers.
3. The light business-specific ERP (40,000 - 100,000 €)
Several connected modules: quotes, invoicing, stock, HR, projects, purchasing, accounting. Real business logic specific to your activity, which does not fit the boxes of Odoo or Sage. For a luxury company handling seasonal collections, a winemaker running the harvest, or a hotel group with four properties, a business-specific ERP often replaces 5 to 8 different tools. It is also the level where accounting integrations, French e-invoicing and advanced GDPR compliance come into play.
4. The marketplace or multi-sided platform (60,000 - 200,000 €+)
You connect several kinds of users: sellers and buyers, providers and clients, owners and tenants. Separate sign-up per profile, content moderation, split payments (Stripe Connect), automatic commissions, internal messaging, reviews, dispute handling. It is the kind of platform entrepreneurs build to digitise a local sector (boat guides and clients, wedding service providers, short-supply-chain farm produce). The entry ticket is high because you are really building a small multi-tenant SaaS.
Internal tool
Spreadsheet replaced, 5-15 users
5,000 - 15,000 €
External portal
Clients or suppliers, strong security
15,000 - 40,000 €
Light ERP
Several connected business modules
40,000 - 100,000 €
Marketplace
Multi-sided platform, payments
60,000 - 200,000 €+
The five factors that move a quote within each category
Within the same category, two quotes can differ by 30 to 50% because of very concrete parameters. Knowing these levers helps you make trade-offs from the first conversation with a developer or an agency.
The number of concurrent users
An application with 10 internal users does not have the same architecture as one open to 5,000 clients. Sessions, caching, permissions, concurrency locks, database performance and hosting all change. For a company with fewer than 50 internal users, simple and economical architectures are enough. Beyond that, more demanding patterns add 20 to 40% to the initial budget.
Accounting and banking integrations
Connecting your application to accounting software (EBP, Sage, Cegid Loop in France) costs 2,000 to 8,000 euros depending on the API. Connecting to your bank through the PSD2 standard or an aggregator such as Bridge costs 3,000 to 10,000 euros depending on the flows. If you operate in France, plan for e-invoicing too: every company must be able to receive electronic invoices through an approved platform since 1 September 2026, and small and micro companies will have to issue them from 1 September 2027, according to economie.gouv.fr. Any application that touches invoicing should budget 5,000 to 15,000 euros of integration for it, depending on complexity.
The complexity of the business logic
Simple scheduling: 5 to 8 days of development. Dynamic yield management for a hotel with seasonal rules, local events and prices by customer segment: 20 to 40 days. Business logic does not show on screens: it hides in rules and exceptions. It is the line that surprises founders most when the estimate comes in.
Design quality
For an internal tool, a clean design derived from an open-source system (shadcn/ui, Mantine, Tailwind UI) is more than enough and fits within the development budget. For an external portal aimed at premium or luxury clients, a dedicated designer for 2 to 4 days a month during the key phases adds 5,000 to 15,000 euros and makes a real perceived difference. For a marketplace open to the public, it is a mandatory investment.
The level of embedded AI
Embedding AI in a business application in 2026 costs much less than it did in 2023. An automatic client email draft, a document summary, ticket classification: 2 to 5 days of development plus a modest recurring cost (15 to 100 euros a month depending on volume). Claude or OpenAI models cover most standard use cases. A more sophisticated autonomous agent (reading contracts, analysing KPIs, generating contextual recommendations) means 10 to 25 days of development. The right reflex: do not put AI everywhere; pick 1 or 2 high-return use cases and implement them properly.
Off-the-shelf SaaS vs custom application: the right trade-off
Before investing in a custom application, the first question is an honest one: is there off-the-shelf software that covers 80% of the need for 1,000 to 5,000 euros a year? If so, it is often the right answer to start with. Custom becomes the better call when at least one of the following five criteria applies.
Your business is specific enough that no generic software really does what you need. A hotel whose clientele is mostly high-end international guests, or a winemaker selling direct and to restaurants and wine shops: generic software rarely covers these verticals precisely.
Your volume of users or transactions makes SaaS subscriptions dearer than an amortised build. If you already pay 24,000 euros a year in licences for four different tools, a unified 50,000 euro build pays for itself in about two years.
Your data is too sensitive to go to a third-party cloud. Health data, tax data, strategic data. A custom application hosted in France (OVH, Scaleway, Cloudflare with a strict EU zone) then becomes a compliance matter, not just a cost one.
You need several SaaS tools to talk to each other, and the result costs more in subscriptions and friction than a unified tool. The classic case of a small company stacking CRM, invoicing, stock and scheduling tools and spending its days copying and pasting between them.
The application is itself the product you sell, or a competitive edge you do not want copied. Then it is no longer a custom-versus-SaaS debate but a product investment. Our SaaS development cost guide covers that case.
Classic traps that double the bill
Beyond the initial estimate, the same management mistakes on the client side regularly double the final cost. Spotting them early saves months of tension.
Wanting to cover everything in the V1. Out of 50 use cases listed at the start, 15 to 20 are almost always enough to deliver immediate value. The other 30 get built as field feedback comes in, sometimes differently from what was first imagined, and sometimes not at all because more important priorities emerge.
Underestimating change management. A team moving from spreadsheets to a real application does not adopt it overnight. Plan training, support and a period of double entry: that is internal time and sometimes an external budget (10 to 20% of the project for user support). The classic mistake is to assume "it will sort itself out" and find, three months after go-live, that part of the team has never logged in.
Choosing an outdated technology to save money now. An application built in 2026 on a modern stack (Astro, Next.js, Postgres, Cloudflare) costs a little more up front than the same application on PHP 7, jQuery and MySQL, but it stays maintainable for years. The opposite gets paid for later, often through a forced rebuild: the mechanism of technical debt, described by Martin Fowler.
Picking the cheapest provider. A scenario keeps coming back: an application delivered for 8,000 euros by a "digital agency" with no verifiable portfolio, which then has to be taken over for tens of thousands of euros to become usable. A very low quote almost always hides an unsupervised offshore subcontractor or a lone junior developer.
Public funding in France
If your company is in France, several public schemes can fund part of an application project. The Crédit d'Impôt Innovation refunds small and mid-sized companies 20% of eligible expenses in mainland France since 1 January 2025 (30% before that), for development work with an innovative character, according to economie.gouv.fr. Bpifrance offers innovation grants and preferential loans, and the Regions run their own schemes for the digital transformation of local companies. Check with your Region before signing a quote: some schemes require the application to be filed before work starts.
These schemes usually take 3 to 6 months to put together before payment, and a rigorous file. For a project above 50,000 euros, the time spent on funding applications almost always pays off. For a 10,000 euro project, it rarely does.
FAQ: the practical questions business owners ask
How long does it take to build a business web application?
4 to 8 weeks for a simple internal tool, 3 to 5 months for a client portal, 5 to 10 months for a light business-specific ERP, 6 to 12 months for a marketplace. These durations include 2 to 4 weeks of initial scoping, which is the most profitable phase of the project and the one you should never cut.
Is it better to build in-house or outsource?
For most small and mid-sized companies, outsourcing to a senior independent developer or a small specialised studio costs less than hiring an in-house developer. A hire costs 50,000 to 70,000 euros a year fully loaded in France, and a lone developer without a team struggles to ship a quality product without technical leadership. Bringing it in-house makes sense when the application is central to the business model and you can keep at least 2 or 3 developers over time.
Do I need a full specification before asking for a quote?
Not an 80-page one. A 5 to 10 page document that explains the context, the target users, the 10 to 15 essential features and the known constraints (mandatory integrations, compliance, preferred hosting) is enough for a first estimate. The detailed specification is built during the scoping phase with the provider you pick, not before.
Who owns the code at the end?
At ZAX, 100% of the source code is yours and is delivered to your own Git repository at every sprint. A clause that keeps code ownership with the agency is a deal-breaker for a serious company: it forces you to pay a recurring licence, or to lose your application if you leave the agency.
What maintenance budget should I plan after delivery?
15 to 25% of the development budget per year for an application in regular use. That covers fixes, dependency updates, incremental improvements and user support. On an application with frequent functional changes, it tends towards 30 to 40%. That is the normal cost of a living business tool.
What hosting does my application need?
For an internal tool at a small company, plan 30 to 150 euros a month on Cloudflare, Scaleway or OVH. For an external portal with a few thousand users, 100 to 400 euros a month. For an ERP with sensitive data hosted in France, 200 to 800 euros a month depending on redundancy and backups. A hosting budget above 5% of the revenue the application brings in is a sign of over-engineering.
How do I avoid a full rebuild in three years?
Three principles: pick a modern, durable stack rather than the cheapest one today, plan automated tests from the start (10 to 15% of the budget), and work with a provider committed for the long run. A well-built application in 2026 can stay useful for 7 to 10 years with incremental changes. A badly built one is obsolete in 2 to 3 years.
Which pricing model should I use?
For a business application, I recommend a hybrid model: fixed-price sprints of 2 to 4 weeks. A single fixed price for the whole project makes it rigid and invites change orders. Pure time and materials lacks budget visibility for a small company. Fixed-price sprints combine financial visibility, product flexibility and continuous trade-offs on priorities.
How to assess a commercial proposal
Once you have 2 or 3 quotes in hand, here is an honest reading grid. The raw price is never the right first criterion. What sets a reliable provider apart is the precision of the questions asked up front, transparency on the day estimates, and how clearly the work is laid out phase by phase.
A quote that gives a single total without detailing days or items is a bad sign. A quote with 25 lines of "Component X development - 0.5 day" is probably too granular and will end in change orders. The right format sits at 8 to 15 lines matching the main features, with a day estimate per item and a visible day rate.
Always ask to see an application that has been delivered and is in use, not just screenshots. A serious developer can show you a working project, put you in touch with a reference client, and explain the technical choices made. It is also a good test of their ability to speak plainly rather than in jargon, which will matter throughout the project.
For a business application project above 15,000 euros, a direct 30-minute call before signing almost always prevents the misunderstandings that end in change orders. I offer it free of charge to any business owner who gets in touch.
Have a Project in Mind?
Let's discuss your needs and see how we can help bring your vision to life.
Get in TouchOr start with a free technical report on your site: request the report